Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales Students announce Origin squads for Sunday's match

28th February 2019, 09:48

Wales Students announce Origin squads for Sunday's match

There's a big trial match for Wales Students this Sunday when the South v North Origin game takes place at Chippenham Fields, Monmouth (kick-off 2pm).

Both squads and information on Sunday's match

The encounter will enable head coach Paul Emanuelli to select his final squad who will take on England, Scotland and Ireland in Glasgow in the Four Nations later this year.

The players have been selected from establishments from all over the UK but with 18 players available for the north and 22 for the south, two players who missed the trial process, Rob Davies and Brandon Aviet, will “guest” for the north side.

He said: “I’m delighted with how the build up to this game has gone. The training sessions were run excellently by the respective coaches and overseen by myself.

“The process in which we’ve selected the squads has been massively improved this year, and after Sunday’s game, a 26-man squad will be selected to train and play two warm up games before the Four Nations.

“I’d also like to thank Monmouth RFC for hosting Sunday’s game.”

 

 

Wales Students South Squad

1. Rhys Gant (Educ8) (C)
2. Sam Baker (Swansea University)
3. James Bartlett (Cardiff and Vale College)
4. Brandon Lamb (Coleg Gwent)
5. Dylan Evans (University of South Wales)
6. Mathew Morgan (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
7. Morgan Cochran (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
8. Adam Young (Coleg Gwent)
9. James Wickham (Coventry University)
10. Jacob Lee (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
11. Mathew Jones (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
12. Lloyd Selby-Smith (University of South Wales)
13. Max Hendy (University of Worcester)
Interchanges:
14. Ben Pinnock (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
15. Dom King (Cardiff Metropolitan University)
16. Morgan Parsons (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
17. Charlie Bodman (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
18. Huw Parks (Cardiff University)
19. Keiron Lewis (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
20. Ieaun Roberts (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
21. Jac Powell (Coleg Y Cymoedd)

Coaches - Chris Vitalini and Lee Goddard


Wales Students North Squad

1. Conor Harding (Coleg Llandrillo)
2. William Lynch (Rydal Penrhos School)
3. Daf Jones (Bangor University)
4. Henri Roberts (Coleg Llandrillo)
5. Aled Davies (Liverpool John Moores University)
6. Fraser Stroud (Leeds Beckett University)
7. Cobi Green (Leeds Beckett University)
8. Billy Forrester (West Cheshire College)
9. Macualey Harris (Leeds Beckett University)
10. Rob Davies (University of South Wales)
11. Ellis Simon (Leeds Beckett University)
12. Rhys Davies (Leeds Beckett University) (C)
13. Dewi Billington (Leeds Beckett University)
Interchanges:
14. Ryan Griffiths (Wigan Warriors Sports Education College)
15. James Popaduk (Bangor University)
16. Nick Dundee (Bangor University)
17. Edward Farmilo (University of Hull)
18. Brandon Aviet (Coleg Y Cymoedd)
19. George Edge (University of Warwick)
20. Corrie Shorrocks (Bangor University)


Coaches - Mike Grady and Andy Rigby

Injured for Sunday’s game but available for selection for the Four Nations:
Daf Hellard - broken ribs
Joel Hopkins - broken forearm
Rowland Kaye - concussion