Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Torfaen Tigers drawn away in the First Round of the Rugby League Challenge Cup

14th December 2018, 18:12

Torfaen Tigers drawn away in the First Round of the Rugby League Challenge Cup

Torfaen Tigers have been drawn away to Cumbrian side Distington in the First Round of the 2019 Rugby League Challenge Cup.

 

The first round draw in full

The draw was made at Headingley Stadium in Leeds tonight, by Wales head coach John Kear and Leeds Rhinos women’s captain Lois Forsell.

It's the fourth season in a row that Wales' community representatives have been presented with an away tie and the second time in four years that there's been a trip to Cumbria on offer.

West Wales Raiders and North Wales Crusaders enter the competition in round three, with Super League clubs coming in from round five.

Distington v Torfaen Tigers will be Wales' 79th game in the famous competition, that started in 1896. It is world rugby’s oldest surviving knockout competition. The Cumbrians reached the third round of the Cup last year before being knocked out by Coventry Bears.

Serbian champions Red Star Belgrade, who have entered the competition for the first time, will also be in Cumbria for their first round match, after being drawn away to Millom.

Irish champions Longhorns were handed a daunting trip to Castleford Lock Lane whilst Scottish champs Edinburgh Eagles will travel to Normanton Knights. Both clubs provided players to their respective national sides this autumn.

The 26 ties will be played on the weekend of January 26-27, with one to be screened live on BBC Sport through their digital channels, and another on the RFL’s Our League app.

The Road to Wembley continues throughout the spring and summer, with the 12 Super League clubs joining at the fifth and sixth round stage in April and May, and the Challenge Cup Final at Wembley Stadium on Saturday August 24.

Challenge Cup First Round draw (ties to be played weekend of January 26-27): Kells v Rochdale Mayfield; Orrell St James v Underbank Rangers; West Bowling v Hammersmith Hills Hoists; Dewsbury Moor v Skirlaugh; East Leeds v Batley Boys; Wigan St Judes v Crosfields; Bentley v The Army; Royal Navy v West Hull; Leigh Miners Rangers v Oulton Raiders; Wallsend Eagles v GB Police; Drighlington v All Golds (Gloucestershire); Leigh East v Wigan St Patricks; Distington v Torfaen Tigers; Castleford Lock Lane v Longhorns (Ireland); Shaw Cross Sharks v Haydock; Ovenden v Woolston Rovers; Hunslet Warriors v Featherstone Lions; York Acorn v Beverley; Normanton Knights v Edinburgh Eagles; Bradford Dudley Hill v Milford Marlins; North Herts Crusaders v RAF; Millom v Red Star Belgrade; Clock Face Miners v Siddal; Hunslet Club Parkside v Thornhill Trojans; Thatto Heath v Stanningley; London Chargers v Wath Brow Hornets.