Wales Rugby League

Menu

Student World Cup

2017 Student World Cup

 

Friday 7th July  
1:00pm Scotland 48 Wales 18 St Marys Stadium
2:00pm Pacific Island 48 Ireland 4 Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
6:45pm England 10 Australia 54 St Marys Stadium
     
Sunday 9th July  
2:00pm Ireland 24 Scotland 38 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
2:00pm Wales 4 England 22 Windsor Sports Complex
6:00pm Australia 68 Pacific Islands 16 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
     
Wednesday 12th July  
2:00pm Australia 46 Ireland 8 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
4:00pm England 30 Scotland 20 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
6:00pm Pacific Islands 40 Wales 12 New Era Stadium, Cabramatta
     
Friday 14th July  
11:00am 5th vs 6th - Wales 28 Ireland 16 Windsor Sports Complex
1:00pm Semi-final - Australia 46 England 18 Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
3:00pm Semi-final - Pacific Islands 44 Scotland 12 Ringrose Park, Wentworthville
     
Sunday 16th July  
4:15pm World Cup Final - Australia 30 Pacific Islands 12 Pepper Stadium, Penrith

The Wales Student side goes back further than the modern era full international side. While the seniors "reformed" in 1991, the Wales Students side was formed by the late Dr Phil Melling in 1988 and entered the 1989 Student World Cup, the second of its kind.

Under Melling's managership and Clive Griffith's coaching, Wales won the Student European Championships for five years in a row in the late 1980s and early 1990s. This side reached the semi-finals of a number of World Cups, the 1992 and 2008 editions were both under the leadership of Griffiths.

The Wales Student side also enter an annual British tournament when they take on England, Scotland and Ireland and regularly provide players for the Great Britain side who made history when they beat Australia on their own turf in 2011 to win back the prized Academic Ashes.

Many Wales Student internationals have since turned professional and have won full international honours.

Results

1986

Round 1 - Great Britain 8 France 14, New Zealand 22 Australia 14
Round 2 - New Zealand 12 France 10, Great Britain 40 Papua New Guinea 8
Round 3 - Australia 12 Great Britain 4, France 20 Papua New Guinea 4
Round 4 - New Zealand 54 Papua New Guinea 0, Australia 54 France 18
Round 5 - Australia 50 Papua New Guinea 16, New Zealand 28 Great Britain 12

3rd Place Playoff - France 24 Great Britain 10
World Cup Final - New Zealand 14 Australia 10

 

1989

AUGUST

Round 1 - Scotland 12 Ireland 16, Australia 18 England 10
New Zealand 20 France 20, Wales 48 Holland 10 

Round 2 - Australia 36 Scotland 22, England 65 Ireland 12
New Zealand 28 Wales 10, France 42 Holland 12

Round 3 - Australia 78 Ireland 8, England 54 Scotland 4
New Zealand 50 Holland 16, France 19 Wales 4 

Semi Finals - New Zealand 10 England 20, Australia 18 France 2

Play-off for 7th/8th - Holland 10 Scotland 20
Play-off for 5th/6th - Ireland 12 Wales 48 (Vetch Field, Swansea before Wigan v Widnes Charity Shield) - Aug 19
Play-off for 3rd/4th - France 28 New Zealand 16 

World Cup Final - Australia 10 England 5

 

1992

August 15 - Round 1 - England 38 Ireland 4, Wales 20 Fiji 18, Scotland 42 Papua New Guinea 14, Australia 32 Tonga 6, New Zealand 15 Samoa 14 

August 18 - Round 2 - Tonga 36 Papua New Guinea 12, New Zealand 48 Ireland 4, Fiji 34 England 14, Australia 38 Scotland 10, Wales 7 Samoa 6 

August 20 - Round 3 - Australia 32 Papua New Guinea 0, Tonga 56 Scotland 12, New Zealand 38 Fiji 20, Wales 38 Ireland 10, England 24 Samoa 24

August 22 - Quarter Finals - Tonga 44 England 20, New Zealand 24 Scotland 18, Wales 57 Fiji 20, Australia 74 Samoa 14

August 25 - Semi Finals - Tonga 34 New Zealand 16, Australia 25 Wales 7

August 28 - Play-off for 3rd/4th - New Zealand 14 Wales 12

August 28 - World Cup Final - Australia 32 Tonga 6

 

1996

Round 1 - August 17
France 29 England 2, Scotland 90 Japan 4
Samoa 16 New Zealand 4, Russia 57 South Africa 30
Australia 50 Wales 4, USA 22 Ireland 20 

Round 2 - August 20
Scotland 10 England 4, France 76 Japan 0
New Zealand 62 USA 10, Samoa 42 Ireland 16
Australia 68 South Africa 12, Russia 12 Wales 8

Round 3 - August 24
Samoa 82 USA 6, France 36 Scotland 2
New Zealand 66 Ireland 0, England 76 Japan 18
Australia 52 Russia 5, South Africa 30 Wales 28

Plate Semi Finals - Wales 42 USA 18, Ireland 6 Japan 10 - August 27
Plate Play-off - USA 54 Japan 10
Plate Final - Wales 20 Ireland 12 - August 31

Bowl Semi Finals - South Africa 44 Scotland 16, England 21 Russia 18
Bowl Play-off - Russia 26 Scotland 20
Bowl Final - South Africa 22 England 20

World Cup Semi Finals - Samoa 28 France 22, Australia 26 New Zealand 6
World Cup 3rd/4th Play-off - New Zealand 22 France 20
World Cup Final - Australia 38 Samoa 16

 

1999

FRENCH GROUP
Russia 50 Japan 8, France 27 Russia 10, France 62 Japan 14 

WELSH GROUP
Oct 3 - Wales 72 Canada 12, New Zealand 88 Canada 0, Oct 10 - New Zealand 46 Wales 10

SCOTTISH GROUP
Scotland 26 South Africa 26, England 34 South Africa 18, England 20 Scotland 4

IRISH GROUP
Ireland 50 USA 0, Australia 74 USA 2, Australia 40 Ireland 10

World Plate Semi-Finals - Japan 10 Scotland 70, USA 12 Canada 16
World Plate Play-off - Japan 16 USA 46
World Plate Final - Scotland 26 Canada 16

Oct 13 - World Bowl Semi-Finals - South Africa 10 Russia 22, Ireland 26 Wales 16
Oct 16 - World Bowl Play-off - South Africa 24 Wales 26
World Bowl Final - Russia 25 Ireland 24

World Cup Semi-Finals - England 10 France 7, Australia 14 New Zealand 25
World Cup Play-off - France 0 Australia 78
World Cup Final - England 16 New Zealand 46

 

2005

Round 1 1st-3rd July
Ireland 46 Pacific Islands 48, Australia 66 Scotland 4
New Zealand 46 Wales 0, England 35 France 18 - report 

Round 2 - 5th-6th July
France 28 Pacific Islands 6, England 26 Ireland 4
Scotland 16 Wales 31, Australia 32 New Zealand 14 - report

Round 3 9th-10th July
England 30 Pacific Islands 24, France 82 Ireland 18
Australia 74 Wales 6, New Zealand 70 Scotland 4 - report

Plate Semi Finals 12th July
Pacific Islands 30 Scotland 16, Wales 25 Ireland 10 - report

Cup Semi Finals 13th July
England 4 New Zealand 34, Australia 22 France 0

Play off for 7th&8th 15th July - Scotland 13 Ireland 4
Plate Final for 5th&6th 15th July - Pacific Irelands 74 Wales 18 - report
Play off 3rd&4th 16th July - England 12 France 31

World Cup Final 16th July - Australia 8 New Zealand 17

 

2008

GROUP A
5th July - Scotland 0 Greece 14 - Australia 24 England 0
9th July - England 22 Greece 20 - Australia 58 Scotland 0
12th July - Australia 54 Greece 0 - Scotland 0 England 32 

GROUP B
5th July - New Zealand 22 France 10 - Ireland 12 Wales 32 - report
9th July - France 11 Ireland 2 - New Zealand 28 Wales 10 - report
12th July - France 6 Wales 42 - New Zealand 32 Ireland 10 - report

PLATE SEMI-FINALS
15th July - Scotland 4 France 34 - Greece 2 Ireland 10

CUP SEMI-FINALS
16th July - England 30 New Zealand 22 - Australia 26 Wales 10 - report

19th July 2008
7v8 - Ireland 22 Scotland 18
3v4 - New Zealand 24 Wales 18 - report

PLATE FINAL - Greece 14 France 12

WORLD CUP FINAL
Australia 26 England 16
at Langlands Park, Stones Corner

 

2013

Thursday 4th July – Provident Stadium, Bradford
New Zealand 122 Russia 0
Scotland 96 Australia 0

Thursday 4th July – LoveRugbyLeague.com Stadium, Batley
Wales 30 South Africa 10
England 54 Ireland 6

Sunday 7th July – South Leeds Stadium, Leeds
Scotland 46 Russia 6
Australia 34 New Zealand 16
South Africa 42 Ireland 24
England 46 Wales 12


Wednesday 10th July – Tetley’s Stadium, Dewsbury
Scotland 22 New Zealand 58
Australia 108 Russia 0

Wednesday 10th July – Bigfella’s Stadium, Featherstone
Wales 56 Ireland 4
England 52 South Africa 14

Friday 12th July – LoveRugbyLeague.com Stadium, Batley
6pm 5th/6th Play-off - Scotland v South Africa
8pm Semi-Final - Australia 42 Wales 10

Friday 12th July – Tetley's Stadium
Ireland 42 Russia 18
England 18 New Zealand 17

Sunday 14th July – Headingley Carnegie Stadium, Leeds
Final - England 16 Australia 26