Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Another North v South clash to take place in Wrexham this Sunday

14th September 2017, 11:11

Another North v South clash to take place in Wrexham this Sunday

On Sunday at Queensway Stadium, North Wales Origin host a South Wales Select (kick-off 12.30pm) at Queensway Stadium in Wrexham in a final trial match for this autumn’s Wales Dragonhearts squad.

 

The players will be aiming for a place in the Dragonhearts side that will take on Devon County away on October 1st before taking on the full Germany side in Wales on October 14th at a venue to be confirmed. A further international will follow and that is expected to be announced soon.

Already, as part of the trial process, a South Wales Dragonhearts Probables side beat a British Army outfit in a tight encounter at Stebonheath Park

This Sunday’s game is a curtain raiser to North Wales Crusaders’ final Kingstone Press League 1 match of the season when they take on Oxford.

Both sides have named extended squads In preparation for the encounter. The South Wales squad has been selected from Welsh Premier League sides whilst North Wales, an unofficial feeder side to the Crusaders have a number of players that have recently graduated from the Crusaders youth ranks.

 

SQUADS:

North Wales Origin: 1. Mike Walker (Chester Gladiators), 2. Andrew Oakden (Chester Gladiators), 3. Ben Stelmaszek (Flintshire Falcons), 4. Alfie Matthias (North Wales Crusaders Juniors), 5. William Mills (North Wales Crusaders Juniors), 6. Damian Goss (Chester Gladiators), 7. Morgan Johnson (North Wales Crusaders Juniors), 8. Jacob Hitchcock (North Wales Crusaders Juniors), 9. Geraint Jones (Flintshire Falcons), 10. Leon Wellings Jones (North Wales Crusaders Juniors), 11. Jonny Rae (Thatto Heath Crusaders ARLFC), 12. Morgan Shaw (North Wales Crusaders Juniors), 13. Billy Forrester (Chester Gladiators RLFC). Subs from: Thom Crossman (Flintshire Falcons RL), Paul Magee (Conwy Celts), Dan Crabtree (Ulverston ARLFC), Gethin Evans ('Unattached'), Rhys Pomeroy (North Wales Crusaders  Juniors), Tom Roberts (Widnes Westbank Bears), Aled Davies (Chester Gladiators), Corie Shorrock (Bamber Bridge), Tom 'Munk' Davies ('Unattached').

South Wales Dragonhearts Possibles (potential starting line-up): 1. Matt Cummins (Torfaen Tigers), 2. Adam Watton (Valley Cougars), 3. Yousif Sulliman (Valley Cougars), 4. Kurtis Haille (Torfaen Tigers), 5. Liam Silver (Torfaen Tigers), 6. Mike Hurley (Valley Cougars), 7. Mike Herbert (Rhondda Outlaws), 8. Gethin King (Valley Cougars), 9. Kyle Rose (Cardiff Blue Dragons), 10. Jonny Rees (West Wales Raiders), 11. Dafydd Hellard (Valley Cougars), 12. Rhys Pope (Bridgend Blue Bulls), 13. Ryan Shallish (Cardiff Blue Dragons). Subs from: Max Hendy (Rhondda Outlaws), Morgan Knight (Torfaen Tigers), Jon Lloyd (Bridgend Blue Bulls),  Shaun Watton (Rhondda Outlaws), Corey Phillips (Rhondda Outlaws), Shane Harris (West Wales Raiders), John Saniger (Rhondda Outlaws).