Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Origins Take A Twist This Sunday!!

28th July 2017, 09:45

wrl

Origins Take A Twist This Sunday!!

 

This Sunday sees a bonanza of rugby taking place at Stebonheath Park, home of the West Wales Raiders.

The Origins Round 2 fixtures take place for the East / West Wales under 15s and 17s, however, an exciting development has taken place for the Open Age Origins.

Instead of East lining up against West, a team of South Wales Dragonhearts Probables will be selected from East and West to take on the British Army!!

There was scheduled to be a SW Dragonhearts Possibles game also, but the Army were not able to field two sides.

The SW Possibles side will now play against a North Wales Select side on either September 2nd or 3rd for their opportunity to be seen for the final Dragonhearts squad for 2017.

Sunday all starts with the East v West under 15s Origin followed by the under 17s fixture.  East Wales will be out for revenge in both games after West won both games in Cardiff at the end of May.

 

The running order for the day is:

East v West Under 15s - 10:30am

East v West Under 17s - 12:00pm

SW Probables v British Army 1st Team - 2:30pm

 

Entry is £5 for adults and £2 for children (under 16s) and concession

The Stebonheath Sports Bar will also be open all day offering a range of refreshments including drinks and hot / cold food.

 

South Wales Probables Squad:

 

Sam Baker (Torfaen Tigers)

Scott Britain (Valley Cougars)

Ethan Coombes (Valley Cougars)

Matthew Davies (West Wales Raiders)

Scott Giles (Valley Cougars)

Lee Goddard (Valley Cougars)

Daf Hellard (Valley Cougars)

Dean Higgs (Valley Cougars)

Jarrod Hinnem (Torfaen Tigers)

Mike Hurley (Valley Cougars)

Mark Jones (Rhondda Outlaws)

Craig Kelly (West Wales Raiders)

Shane Lee (Valley Cougars)

Louie Pengelli (Torfaen Tigers)

Corey Phillips (Rhondda Outlaws)

Andrew Rees-Stowart (West Wales Raiders)

Yousif Sulliman (Valley Cougars)

Ben Swift (West Wales Raiders)

Liam Watton (Valley Cougars)

 

South Wales Possibles Squad (to play North Wales on 2nd/3rd September):

 

Jacob Brennan (Cardiff Blue Dragons)

Aled Cockwell (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

Rhys Davies (Valley Cougars)

Jack Dryden (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

Shane Harries (West Wales Raiders)

Nathan Hawkins (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

Dan Henderson (Cardiff Blue Dragons)

Max Hendy (Rhondda Outlaws)

Mike Herbert (Rhondda Outlaws)

Duane Iles (Cardiff Blue Dragons)

Gethin King (Valley Cougars)

Morgan Knight (Torfaen Tigers)

Jon Lloyd (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

Rhys Pope (Bridgend Blue Bulls)

Jonny Rees (West Wales Raiders)

Kyle Rose (Cardiff Blue Dragons)

Liam Silver (Torfaen Tigers)

Shaun Watton (Rhondda Outlaws)

Dale Wood (Bridgend Blue Bulls)