Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

UNDER 18 - ENGLAND LIONS 74 WALES 6

11th October 2016, 13:00

UNDER 18 - ENGLAND LIONS 74 WALES 6

WALES, who were on level terms in the early stages, were eventually overran as the Lions, selected from community clubs throughout England, hit top form in a game played as a `double-header’ alongside the Conference Trophy Final on the afte

ENGLAND LIONS UNDER 18S 74 WALES UNDER 18S 6

By Oliver Roby at Manchester Sports Arena, Saturday

 

WALES, who were on level terms in the early stages, were eventually overran as the Lions, selected from community clubs throughout England, hit top form in a game played as a `double-header’ alongside the Conference Trophy Final on the afternoon of the First Utility Super League Grand Final at Old Trafford.

 

Billy Hickey opened the scoring on his way to a first-half hat-trick, Jordan Hellam landing the first of his seven goals.

 

Wales responded through Jordan Gilbert, Elliot Jenkins improving, but England dominated the contest from that point on.

 

Hickey had grabbed his third try by the 15th minute and Will Ashworth crossed twice as a 42-6 interval lead was established.

 

Hellam and Adam Whiteley also nipped over in the opening period, while Lewis Pritchard and man of the match Harry Warburton bagged a brace apiece in an equally impressive the second half.

 

Callum Fletcher added a further touchdown for England, and Hellam claimed his second try on his way to a 22-point haul.

 

Harvey Gotts, meanwhile, improved two scores and Curtis Teare and Hickey each landed a conversion.

 

Several Welsh players impressed, despite the margin of the defeat, with loose forward Dewi Billingham being notably tireless in attack and defence.

 

ENGLAND LIONS: Will Ashworth (Leigh Miners Rangers), Steve Clark (Skirlaugh), Sean Costello (Clock Face Miners), Joe Digby (Leigh Miners Rangers), Matthew Downs (York Acorn), Jordan Hellam (Leigh Miners Rangers), Callum Fletcher (Oldham St Anne’s), Harvey Gotts (Skirlaugh), Finlay Hickey (Siddal), Carl Hunt (Clock Face Miners), Jake McLaughlin (Wigan St Patrick’s), James Miller (West Hull), Sam Piecock (Lock Lane). Subs: Lewis Pritchard (Wath Brow Hornets), Jack Swain (Upton), Kurtis Teare (Wath Brow Hornets), Jack Teixeira (Wigan St Patrick’s), Jacob Thompson (East Leeds), Harry Warburton (Folly Lane), Adam Whitley (Bradford Dudley Hill).

 

WALES: Paris Thomas (Gloucestershire All Golds), Jordan Gilbert (Aber Valley Wolves), Josh Stafford-Smith (South Wales Ironmen), Brandon Lamb (South Wales Ironmen), Shane Edwards (West Wales Raiders), Fraser Stroud (South Wales Ironmen), Elliott Jenkins (St Helens), Brandon Thomas (Torfaen Tigers), George Bidwell-Ford (Gloucestershire All Golds), Lewis Rosser (Torfaen Tigers), Archie Snook (West Wales Raiders), Aiden Coleman (Gloucestershire All Golds), Dewi Billingham (Coleg y Cymoedd). Subs: Josh Barden (South Wales Ironmen), Ryan James (Torfaen Tigers), Dieter Thomas (Gloucestershire All Golds), Jake McDonald (South Wales Ironmen), Joe Doughty (Midlands Hurricanes).

 

Referee: Nick Woodward