Wales Rugby League

Menu

Article

Wales go out in the semi-finals to PNG

28th June 2014, 14:48

Wales go out in the semi-finals to PNG

Despite going down to eight men early in the second half, Papua New Guinea overcame a resilient Wales side muscling their way to a 12-6 win in front of an electric atmosphere in Glasgow.

COMMONWEALTH CHAMPIONSHIP NINES SEMI-FINAL

PAPUA NEW GUINEA 12 WALES 6

By Ian Golden at Broadwood Stadium, Glasgow

 

Despite going down to eight men early in the second half, Papua New Guinea overcame a resilient Wales side muscling their way to a 12-6 win in front of an electric atmosphere in Glasgow.

 

Wales will now face Canada in the Bronze Medal Match at 5pm.

 

The sides went into half-time scoreless but it wasn’t for lack of effort.

 

Papua New Guinea had an early try chalked off after Bill Paul was a few metres offside from Warren Glare’s chip.

 

Wales’ James Taylor made a fantastic 40 metre run but lost the ball in the tackle as he was 20 metres from the line.

 

It was end to end action as one would expect from Nines Rugby League but chances were continually being blown by each side.

 

Glare missed an opportunity to give PNG the lead just before half-time as he just failed to leap onto his own grubber kick.

 

Wales looked to have been given the advantage after Ereman Elias Ken was sent off for a punch on Harry Cartwright. However the Kumuls were given a penalty as it was a Wales infringement that was being punished and Andreson Benford ran over to give them a 4-0 lead.

 

They soon made it 8-0 through a Gahuna Silas try but a Ben Jones try and conversion straight after that gave Wales hope.

 

But just after that, Stanton Albert made the game safe after scoring a controversial third Kumul try, that looked by some to have been knocked on, which again went unconverted.

 

WALES SQUAD

  1. Ben Jones
  2. James Taylor
  3. Marcus Webb
  4. Paul Edwards
  5. Dan Maiden
  6. Curtis Davies
  7. Alex King
  8. Harry Cartwright
  9. Zak Williams
  10. Jordan Thomas
  11. Morgan Jeffries
  12. Joe Festa
  13. Connor Davies
  14. Rhys Davies
  15. Harry Boots

 

PAPUA NEW GUINEA

  1. John Ragi
  2. Dickson Amea
  3. Andreson Benford
  4. Warren Glare
  5. Josaiah Mano Jimmy
  6. Eliakim Lukara
  7. Joel Kapia Kee
  8. Ereman Elias Ken
  9. Lavax Ketauwo
  10. Bali Las
  11. Solomon Thomas Nandepe
  12. Bill Paul
  13. Stanton Albert
  14. Gahuna Silas
  15. Nickson Borana Ugaia